Privacy Policy

When using the Pickatale service (hereinafter “Pickatale”) or making contact with us, we will collect and process your personal data. The submission of personal data is optional, however, most of the information is necessary for the performance of Pickatale, and necessary for entering into a contract with us. If you do not provide the information, you will not be able to use Pickatale Below you will find information about personal data collected, why we do this and your rights regarding the processing of personal data. 

1. Controller

The controller of the personal data is Pickatale AS by CEO Espen Viskjer.

Contact information for Pickatale AS is:

Verkstedveien 1
0277 Oslo
Norge
Org.Nr: 999 638 058

2. Why do we collect and what data do we save?

We collect and process your personal data for different purposes, depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We try to limit stored personal data to a minimum.

We collect the following personal data for the specified purposes:

Personal names

E-mail address

Address

Age

IP address

Nicknames

Personal data is collected and processed to fulfill our contract with you regarding the use of Pickatale.

In order to help those who approach us, we have, based on an interest assessment, considered the processing of personal data necessary.

Upon initial registration in Pickatale we will ask you for specific consent the treatments listed here:

• Personal follow-up with reports and tips so that you can follow your child’s progress in the game.

• Sending newsletters, if you are interested in future products from Pickatale.

• Use of personal data to customize Pickatale to user. For treatments based on consent, it is of course voluntary to consent, and consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us personvern@pickatale.com or by entering the parent menu of Pickatale (available from the gear wheel below the map after registration).

3. How do we secure your data?

Your information is transferred from your device to our servers using HTTPS. Our database is set up for one-way communication, so no outsider can retrieve information. We have implemented and use reputable security solutions to ensure your personal data.

4. Who has access to your data?

We will not pass on your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that obligates us to disclose the information.

Pickatale has restricted access to the database so that only our employees and third parties we have data processing agreements with have access. Pickatale will in some cases share statistics of anonymous information with third parties.

Pickatale only uses subcontractors that have the same level of protection for personal data as we have. See below under point 8.

5. Your rights?

You have the right to require access, correction or deletion of personal data we are processing about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, objection to treatment and claim the right to data portability. To use your rights, please email us at privacy@pickatale.com or send us a letter at the address listed above.

We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights towards us. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not someone pretending to be you.

You may withdraw your consent for processing personal data at any time. The easiest way to do this is to (change your settings on “My Page” or) send us an email at privacy@pickatale.com. Pickatale is currently working with an interface that will automate this process.

6. How long are your personal data stored?

We store your personal data with us as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected.

This means, for example, that personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfill an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

Your information is stored as long as you continue to use Pickatale. If you cancel your subscription, your personal data will be deleted after 1 year. Please note that uninstalling the app does not involve deletion of personal data or subscription termination.

7. Where are my information stored?

Pickatales

8. Who are our subcontractors?

Pickatale uses data servers to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements with the following:

Google, Inc. (Database, Email, Analytics, Marketing)

Microsoft Corporation. (Language Pack Hosting, License Management)

Facebook, Inc. (Analytics, Marketing)

Slack Technologies (Internal Communications)

Mailchimp 

9. Charges

Should there be changes to our services or changes to the privacy policy, the information provided here may be changed. Changes will be published as an app update. In addition, updated information will always be readily available on our website.

10. Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with Pickatale processing of personal data, please contact Pickatale at privacy@pickatale.com. Registered users can also appeal to Pickatale processing of personal data by contacting Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Protection Authority).